Premium Grade Carrier Oil – Olive

Attributes

Olive Oil is a natural vegetable oil obtained from the pressed fruit of the olive tree, which is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, such as Spain, Italy and Greece. It contains lots of natural fatty acids, vitamin E & A, minerals and antioxidants (polyphenols, and phytosterols).

Olive Oil possesses excellent emollient properties and is a very popular oil used in cosmetics and personal care products, in particular; face wash and soaps products. It is also commonly used in anti-aging skin care products. Refined Olive Oil is well suited to cosmetic products as the colour and aroma is lighter.

Due to its thickness, it may not be well suited for massage application, but makes for an excellent moisturiser. It is also not easily absorbed into the skin as compared to other carrier oils. Ideal for people with symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. Applying on the skin may protect the skin from external irritation and help the skin to regain from damage done by irritating agents.

It also helps to soften and hydrate cracked heels along with reducing stretch marks. As a hair and scalp treatment, Olive Oil can be very beneficial and is said to have been used since ancient times.

For best results, warm the oil gently and apply it generously to the ends your hair and on your scalp – leave in for 10-20 mins and then thoroughly shampoo out.

Information

Botanical Name

Olea europaea L.

Country of Origin

Spain

Method of Extraction

Cold pressed, refined

Ingredients

Pure Olive Oil

Aroma

Medium, rich, typical

Cautions

Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Do not ingest. Keep out of eyes.

Sizes Available

  • 1L

  • 2L

  • 5L

  • 10L

  • 25L

Singapore Quality Brands

View more Premium Grade Carrier Oil