Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera

Coconut oil can be used directly for massage.

It is great for softening, nourishing the skin and locking in moisture and is known as one of nature’s best remedies for treating dry, flaking skin leaving it to feel silky smooth.

Read More

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a lovely massage and skin care oil that is actually a liquid plant wax.

Jojoba is very close to the skin’s own natural sebum, making it very well absorbed.

Read More

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Sweet Almond oil is excellent for massage.

It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

Read More

Argan Oil (Argania Spinosa)

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

Argan Oil is a Refined Vegetable Oil that can be used directly as a massage oil with excellent results. It provides several benefits, such as regeneration and healing of the skin, hair and nails. Furthermore, it has excellent skin protective effects, softening and anti-drying properties. It contains Vitamin E which delay the cellular ageing by its action on the reduction of the membrane susceptibility against oxidation.

Read More

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

Botanical Name: Persea Gratissima

Avocado Oil is a highly therapeutic refined vegetable oil which is highly recommended to those with sensitive skin and other irritations that require a vitamin rich oil.

In contains Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E, lecithin, pantothenic acid and essential fatty acids.

Avocado Oil exhibits higher stability over time compared to other oils due to its low content of poly-unsaturated fatty acids and it’s suitable for all kinds of cosmetic products and an excellent component for soap making.

This fruit’s water, rich in volatile compounds, carries the virtues of the vanilla fruit for a wide cosmetic use.

Read More

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

Grapeseed Oil is a natural refined vegetable oil that has a fatty acid profile that provides excellent emollient, hydrating and film-forming properties that are very appreciated in all cosmetic formulations.

It offers high linoleic acid (Omega 6) content with nourishing properties and quick penetration into the skin and has a powerful anti-oxidant.

It is known to be effective in repairing the sensitive skin around the eyes and in reducing the appearance of stretch marks.

Read More